Click below to download this year’s application

2020 Christopher Potvin Scholarship Application

Applications must typed – handwritten submissions will not be accepted

Applications must be received by 6pm on May 25, 2020

Applications should be emailed to: chrispotvinfund@gmail.com or mailed to: Wayne Potvin  94 Driscoll Dr  Uncasville, CT 06382


If you are…

  • a good student (B average or above)   
  • a varsity athlete
  • respected and admired by faculty, coaches, peers, and the community

…then you should apply for this scholarship

I like to think our son, Christopher, was all the above.  That’s why in addition to athletic and academic performance, good character qualities will be paramount in our awarding a scholarship.  Learn more about Christopher and the history of our scholarship fund by visiting our Remembering Chris page.


SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

2019 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Cecilia Hunter – Windham High School
Safa Danesh – Waterford High School
Allison Georgetti – Fitch High School
Shelby Coombe – Wheeler High School
Emma Sabbadini – Stonington High School
Lauren Ross – Montville High School
Richard Galbo – East Lyme High School
Caitlyn Sievers – East Lyme High School
Sarah Christensen – East Lyme High School
Sydney Buckley – East Lyme High School
Phoebe Provencher – East Lyme High School
Anna Sather – Lyme/Old Lyme High School
Danielle McCarthy – Lyme/Old Lyme High School
Mya Johnson – Lyme/Old Lyme High School
Eli St. Germain – Lyme/Old Lyme High School
Caroline Wallace – Lyme/Old Lyme High School
Bailey Comeau – Norwich Free Academy
Mason Larkin – Norwich Free Academy
Jacob Fabry – Norwich Free Academy
Kevin Pomroy – Norwich Free Academy
Olivia Gianakos – Waterford High School
Ciana Chiappone – Waterford High School
Ashley Burdsall – Waterford High School
Caroline Petchark – Waterford High School
Liam Spellman – Waterford High School
Adam Crawford – Ledyard High School
Kenneth Taylor – Ledyard High School
Matthew Thornton – Ledyard High School
Riley Hart – Bacon Academy
Mikayla Delima Wilcox – Woodstock Academy
Olivia Carney – Fitch High School
John Marcollina – Fitch High School
Brendan Thornton – Ledyard High School
Tyler Cady – Fitch High School
Cole Potts – St. Bernard High School


2018 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Erin Collinge – East Lyme High School
Dylan Hatajik – East Lyme High School
Max Gregory – Griswold High School
Corrine Khamphoukeo – Killingly High School
Christina McCaffery – St. Bernard School
Walker Sutman – Waterford High School
Logan Bowdish – Waterford High School
Emmah Ovitt – Enosburg Falls High School, VT
Sophia Podeszwa – Waterford High School
Jacklyn Lavoie – Waterford High School
Brendan Green – Norwich Free Academy
Bethany Ladd – Griswold High School
Sydney Tabor – Waterford High School
Jace Funaro – Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Casey Caforia – Enosburg Falls High School, VT
Zachary Schena – Killingly High School
Blake Edwards – Stonington High School
Charles Anderson – St. Bernard School
Madeline Zrenda – Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Travis Pacheco – Stonington High School
Jaden Stefanski – Stonington High School
Rachel Goldstein – The Williams School
Keelin Hurtt – Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Teddy Nosiku – St. Bernard School
Danielle Tirocchi – Norwich Free Academy
Kayley Ericson – Norwich Free Academy


2017 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Patrick W. R. Caron – Montville High School
Mackenzie Burke – Norwich Free Academy
Julia Morrison – Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Alex Petchark – Waterford High School
Tyler Yeomans – Waterford High School
Bryan E. Guetens – St. Bernards High School
Jayden Delaporta – Robert E. Fitch High School
Mila Brennan – Waterford High School
Edie Parungao – Ledyard High School
Matthew Planchon – Stonington High School
Reagan Masson – East Lyme High School
Noah L. Cook – Montville High School
Baylee Brackett – Waterford High School
Alison Christensen – East Lyme High School
Collin M. Singleton – Woodstock Academy
Austin Malchiodi – St. Bernards High School
Graham Aird – Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Caleigh O’Neil – Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Allynna Grills – Marine Science Magnet School
Connor McCrea – Robert E. Fitch High School
Taya Gollsneider – Norwich Technical High School
Christopher Bouchard – Montville High School
Claudia Jackson – Ledyard High School


2016 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Nalissa Lynn Amar – Robert E. Fitch High School
Haley Ashton – East Lyme High School
Alannah Bunkley – Marine Science Magnet School
Rebekah Butler – Ledyard High School
Monique Dudar – Lyman Memorial High School
Dylan Feeney – East Lyme High School
Michael Gianakos – Waterford High School
Devin Maria Godbout – Windham High School
Mark Malchiodi – Saint Bernard School
Justin Marceau – Robert E. Fitch High School
Abigail Merchant – Griswold High School
John Moody – Stonington High School
Allison O’Brien – Richford Jr. Sr. High School
Isabel Catherine Orbe – Montville High School
Michael Sean Rocchetti – Waterford High School
Lucas Saccone – Ledyard High School
Cooper St. Germain – Lyme/Old Lyme High School
Sloane Sweitzer – Lyme/Old Lyme High School
Jillian Sykora – Waterford High School
Peyton Whittaker – Norwich Free Academy


2015 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


2014 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Emma Guillot – Killingly High School
Amanda Simoni – Old Saybrook High School
Kirsten Drobiak – Griswold High School
Ali Patterson – St. Bernard School
Jenna Schumacher – East Lyme High School
Arianna Fustini – Ledyard High School
Amy Bouchard – St. Bernard School
Sydney Trahan – Woodstock Academy
Billy Buscetto – Old Lyme High School
Jordan Kowalski – Ledyard High School
Joey Brachas – Montville High School
Colin Harrington – Waterford High School
CJ Hersom – Waterford High School
Bevan Sweet – Griswold High School
Joe Gamache – Lyman Memorial
Ryan Francis – Stonington High School
Austin Toback – East Lyme High School
Caitlin Perkins – Montville High School
Anthony Malchiodi – St. Bernard School
Alison Luther – Coginchaug


2013 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Meghan Autencio – Montville High School
Filomena Buscetto – St. Bernard School
Douglas A.Domnarski – Stonington High School
Aaron Hill – Robert E. Fitch High School
Madison Horner – East Lyme High School
Jesse Joseph – Montville HS)High School
Kaitlyn Kuvalanka – East Lyme High School
Megan Lemieux – East Catholic High School
Kyle Liang – Norwich Free Academy
George Harold Logan – Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Amber Markovitz – Branford High School
Holly Noe – Robert E. Fitch High School
Rachael Orbe – Montville High School
Joseph Paparelli – Norwich Free Academy
Grant Pezzolesi – New London High School
Daniel Pierce – Montville High School
Michaela Siver – Bacon Academy
Megan Spellman – Waterford High School
Christopher Turner – Ledyard High School
Matthew Uricchio – East Catholic High School


2012 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


2011 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


2010 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


2009 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


2008 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


2007 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


2006 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


2005 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


2004 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


2003 CHRISTOPHER POTVIN
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS